Recruitment Privacy Notice

The company Uni Systems Information Technology Systems Commercial Single Member Societe Anonyme and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies, having its registered seat in Kallithea, at 19-23 Al. Pantou Str, Postal Code 17671, Greece, TIN 094029552, email: info@unisystems.gr, tel: +30 211 999 7000, website: www.unisystems.com,  (“Uni Systems S.M.S.A.”, “We”, “Us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice (together with any other documents referred to herein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us in connection with Our recruitment processes. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)  the Data Controller is Uni Systems Information Technology Systems Commercial Single Member Societe Anonyme. For any matter concerning the processing of personal data, please contact directly the  Data Protection Office at dataprotection@unisystems.gr or the Data Protection Officer (Quest Group DPO) at : dpo@unisystems.gr .
We use Workable, an online application provided by Workable Software Limited, to assist with Our recruitment process. We use Workable to process personal information as a data processor on Our behalf. Workable is only entitled to process your personal data in accordance with Our instructions.
Where you apply for a job opening posted by Us, these Privacy Notice provisions will apply to Our processing of your personal information in addition to Our general Privacy Notice which has been provided to you separately or is available on Our Website here.
Where you apply for a job opening via the application function on a job site or similar online service provider (“Partner”), you should note that the relevant Partner may retain your personal data and may also collect data from Us in respect of the progress of your application. Any use by the Partner of your data will be in accordance with the Partner’s Privacy Notice.

Information We Collect from You
We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you:

  • Information that you provide when you apply for a role. This includes information provided through an online job site, via email, in person at interviews and/or by any other method.
  • In particular, We process personal details such as name, email address, address, telephone number, date of birth, qualifications, experience, information relating to your employment history, skills experience that you provide to Us. 
  • If you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • A record of your progress through any hiring process that we may conduct.
     

Information We Collect From Other Sources

  • Workable provides Us with the facility to link the data you provide to Us, with other publicly available information about you that you have published on the Internet – this may include sources such as LinkedIn and other social media profiles.
  • Workable’s technology allows Us to search various databases – some publicly available and others not, which may include your personal data (include your CV or Resumé), to find possible candidates to fill Our job openings. Where We find you in this way we will obtain your personal data from these sources.
  • We may receive your personal data from a third party who recommends you as a candidate for a specific job opening or for our business more generally.
  • In addition, Uni Systems S.M.S.A. may collect information from third parties, for example, in connection with a background or employment check and/or an employment reference.

 

Uses Made Of Your Information
 

Lawful bases for processing
We need to process your personal data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you, upon your request that you submit when entering into the recruitment process. The provision of data is necessary because it is a requirement for the potential conclusion of a contract. Therefore, failure to provide the requested personal data will make it impossible to carry out actions in order to further conclude a contract.  In some cases, We need to process data to ensure we are complying with legal obligations, such as to check the applicant’s eligibility to work in a specific country before employment starts.

We further rely on our legitimate interests to process your personal data. Our legitimate interests are the recruitment of staff for our business. Uni Systems S.M.S.A. has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job.
Whatever the output of your application, Uni Systems S.M.S.A. may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

The personal data of candidates who were not recruited at the time of their initial application will be retained in accordance with the provisions of this notice for future employment opportunities. In this context, we rely on the consent of the candidates as the legal basis for processing.

Statement
Your provision of personal information in connection with recruiting is voluntary, and you determine the extent of information you provide to Uni Systems S.M.S.A.; please note that if you decide not to provide information, it may affect our ability to consider you for employment.

Purposes of processing
We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To consider your application in respect of a role for which you have applied.
  • To consider your application in respect of other roles.
  • To communicate with you in respect of the recruitment process.
  • To enhance any information that we receive from you with information obtained from third party data providers.
  • To find appropriate candidates to fill Our job openings.
  • To manage Uni Systems S.M.S.A.'s recruiting and hiring processes.
  • For compliance with corporate governance and legal and regulatory requirements, at recruitment or hiring stages.
  • If you are hired, the information may be used in connection with employment and corporate management.
     

Automated decision making/profiling
We may use Workable’s technology to select appropriate candidates for Us to consider based on criteria expressly identified by us, or typical in relation to the role for which you have applied. The process of proposing suitable candidates is automatic, however, any decision as to who We will engage to fill the job opening will be made by Our staff. Therefore, no automated decision-making/profiling takes place.


Disclosure of Your Information
As set out above, we pass your information to our third party service providers, including Workable, who use it only in accordance with our instructions and as otherwise required by law.
Where you have applied for a job opening through the Indeed Apply functionality, and where you have acknowledged  to this disclosure, We will disclose to Indeed certain personal data that We hold, including but not limited to a unique identifier used by Indeed to identify you, and information about your progress through our hiring process for the applicable job opening, as well as tangible, intangible, visual, electronic, present, or future information that we hold about you, such as your name, contact details and other information involving analysis of data relating to you as an applicant for employment (collectively “Disposition Data”). Indeed’s Privacy Notice in respect of Indeed’s use of the Disposition Data is available on Indeed’s website.

Where you have applied to a job opening through another service provider, we may disclose data similar to the Disposition Data defined above to such service provider. The service provider shall be the data controller of this data and shall therefore be responsible for complying with all applicable law in respect of the use of that data following its transfer by Us.

Further if your job application is successful and we make you a job offer, Uni Systems S.M.S.A. may share your Personal Information internally (including subsidiaries or affiliate companies) and with service providers, agents or consultants and other third parties as necessary in connection with recruiting, employment, corporate governance, acquisitions and legal or regulatory requirements, to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence, for law enforcement purposes. Uni Systems S.M.S.A. requires that its service providers and such other third parties keep your Personal Information confidential and that they only use the Personal Information in furtherance of the specific purpose for which it was disclosed.

How We store your Personal Data

Security
We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through any online means, therefore any transmission remains at your own risk.

Where We store your Personal Data
The data that We collect from you and process using Workable’s Services may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your orders, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you are aware of this transfer, storing or processing. For any international transfer please note that this is governed pursuant to the EU Standard Contractual Clauses as currently in force.
In particular, your data may be accessible to i) Workable’s staff in the USA or ii) may be stored by Workable’s hosting service provider on servers in the USA as well as in the EU. The USA does not have the same data protection laws as the EEA. A Data Processor Agreement and the suitable module of Standard Contractual Clauses have been signed between Workable Software Limited and its overseas group companies, and between Workable Software Limited and each of its data processors. These data processor agreements are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal data.
If you would like further information please contact Us (see ‘Contact’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of EEA. or to any organization (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.
 

How long we keep your Personal Data
Uni Systems S.M.S.A. may retain your information to consider you for other job opportunities. To the extent permitted or required by law, Uni Systems S.M.S.A. may delete data at any time; accordingly, you should retain your own copy of any information you submit to us.  In this context, we rely on the consent of the candidates as the legal basis for processing.  If we do not place you in a position within Uni Systems S.M.S.A., your Personal Information will be kept for a period of maximum 24  months by the time we receive your application or your last update in your profile or our recent communication with our company. We keep the most recent one from the date of receipt for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed. You will be asked when you submit your CV whether you give us consent to hold your details for the full 24 months in order to be considered for other positions or not.
The withdrawal of consent can be done by yourself at any time and does not affect the legitimacy of consent-based processing in the period prior to said withdrawal.
To withdraw your consent please contact at the email address careers_info@unisystems.com.You may access and correct or delete personal information you have submitted online using your personal id credentials.

Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address,
  • require Us to correct any mistakes in your information which We hold,
  • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations,
  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to Us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations,
  • object in certain situations to the processing of your personal data,
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances,
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws,
  • withdraw your consent, if and when processing is based on your consent. 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, you may also visit the Privacy Notice which is available on our Website here. 
If you would like to exercise any of those rights, including your right to withdraw your consent or if you have any complaints regarding our compliance with this policy, please contact us at careers_info@unisystems.com. In the above cases, we will make every effort to respond to your request within thirty (30) days of its submission. This time limit may be extended for sixty (60) additional days if necessary, taking into account the complexity of the request and the number of requests, in which case we will inform you within the aforementioned thirty (30) day period.
 

How to complain
We hope that We can resolve any query or concern you raise about Our use of your information.
The General Data Protection Regulation  also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular (under the GDPR) in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in Greece is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, 1-3 Kifissias Ave., Athens GR-11523, Tel. 2106475600, https://www.dpa.gr/. You may find detailed guidelines on how to lodge a complaint on the Authority’s website.  
 

General
We may update this policy from time to time. If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or its application, or if you believe your Personal Information has been used in a way that is not consistent with this policy or your specified preferences, please contact us by mail careers_info@unisystems.com .

updated: 01/09/2022